United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing
Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos
Home Calendar All Conventions All-day singings Resources Contacts Europe Aus/NZ
   


Newcastle Minutes
 

2005   2006
2007   2008
2009   2010
2011   2012
2013   2014
2015   2016

 

 

Newcastle-upon-Tyne Sacred Harp Singing
 
St Bartholomew's Church Hall
Benton
Newcastle-upon-Tyne NE12 9NL
4 June 2016
 

The 12th annual Newcastle singing was called to order by Cath Tyler, who welcomed the class and led 48t.

The following officers were appointed to serve: Chairman -- Cath Tyler; Secretary -- Colin Monson; Treasurer -- Phil Tyler; Arranging Committee -- Phil Tyler, Benny Ross, Lin James and Helen Barber.

Leaders: Phil Tyler 171; Mark Wardlaw 138b; Lin James 421; Joel Wallenberg 63; Claire Welford 122; Colin Monson 178; Sandy Semeonoff 32t; Josephine Ellis 479; Jan Geerts 313t; Sula O’Duffy 38b; Edwin Macadam 150; Hauke Grünefeld 168.

RECESS

Sally Grieves-Lord called the class back and led 270.  Leaders: Colin Higgins 296; Sheila Girling Macadam 500; Margaret Bradshaw 300; Geoff Grainger 535; Hilary Walton 335; Benny Ross 546; Ruth Holman 350; Charmaine Phelps 330t; Helen Barber 354b; Josh Darby 209; Mark Wardlaw 445; Lin James 148; Cath Tyler 367; Joel Wallenberg 113; Claire Welford 28b.

RECESS

Sandy Semeonoff called the class back and led 119.  Leaders: Colin Monson 107; Josephine Ellis 547; Jan Geerts 91; Sula O’Duffy 87; Helen Barber 538; Matthew Ord 228; Hauke Grünefeld102; Calum Wood 460; Sally Grieves-Lord 111b; Colin Higgins 86; Sheila Girling Macadam 217; Margaret Bradshaw 318; Geoff Grainger 156.

Joel Wallenberg spoke for the sick and housebound and led 32b for Jimmy Baily – Akron, Alabama USA; Tony Benson -- Gosforth; Lynn Carr -- Stanley; Sheila Dodsworth -- Oxford; Dot Green -- Liverpool; Carmel Lipman -- Newcastle; Josephine Phelps -- Oxford; Karen Turner -- Paisley.

Benny Ross conducted the memorial lesson, leading 285t for Charles Dodsworth -- Oxford; Isabella Finnigan -- Birmingham; Kirsty Grainger -- Wellington, New Zealand; Anthony Pears -- France; Wendy Ross -- London; Sylvia Smail -- Edinburgh; Michael Spittal -- London; Derek Stapleton -- Edinburgh; Joyce Stone -- York; Dave Swarbrick -- UK; Brian Trowell -- Oxford; Ivan Wilcox -- Ripon; Suzanne Wilsher -- Essex; Gordon Wilsher -- Chelmsford; Eileen Wilson -- Nailsea.

Edwin Macadam led 236. Lin James gave thanks for the midday meal.

LUNCH

After lunch Lin James called the class to order with 159.  Leaders: Cath Tyler 448b; Helen Barber 362; Calum Wood 297; Sandy Semeonoff 319; Matthew Ord 339; Carmen Gordon 183; Jan Geerts 272; Claire Welford 276; Hauke Grünefeld 203; Josh Darby 504; Colin Monson 274t; Sula O’Duffy 117; Josephine Ellis 196; Colin Newton 313b; Sally Grieves-Lord 385b; Margaret Bradshaw 105; Mark Wardlaw 320; Ruth Holman & Sandy Semeonoff 496; Helen Barber & the children 146

RECESS

Sheila Girling Macadam called the class back with 39t.  Leaders: Benny Ross 352; Geoff Grainger 163b; Joel Wallenberg 66; Phil Tyler 477; Edwin Macadam 332; Hilary Walton 47b; Sandy Semeonoff 68b; Helen Barber 284; Charmaine Phelps 333; Matthew Ord 179; Carmen Gordon 142; Sheila Girling Macadam 157; Calum Wood 495.

Cath Tyler extended thanks to all those who had helped during the day, and announcements were made.  Cath led 323t as the closing song.  The class was dismissed with prayer offered by Josephine Ellis.

Chairman -- Cath Tyler; Secretary -- Colin Monson

 
       

                 

  
           
   


This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom. 

Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to Edwin and Sheila Macadam at .  All material copyright © 2000-2016.