United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing
Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos
Home Calendar All Conventions All-day singings Resources Contacts Europe Aus/NZ
     

Seacourt Hall, Botley, Oxford
Oxford Minutes
 

 

 

The Second
O
xford Sacred Harp Singing Day
 
Seacourt Hall
Botley
Oxford
OX2 9LS
Saturday, 24 June 2000
 

The Second Annual Oxford Sacred Harp singing was held on Saturday 24 June 2000, the Saturday before the fourth Sunday in June, and was called to order at 10.00 a.m. by Edwin Macadam, leading song on page 479.   Leaders:  Sheila Girling Smith 228; Mick Verrier 107; Rachel Jordan 155; Ken Baddley 350; Bernard Collard 171; Alan Weeks 34b; Jean Barton with Dave Townsend 377; Adrian Bolge 375; David Atkin 335. 

Dave Richardson led a short singing school.  He explained the history of the use of shape-notes and distributed a handout of the major and minor scales.  We sang 33b as an example.

The class resumed with Jenny Ellis leading song on page 66 with Rachel Jordan. Leaders: Paul Setford 31t; Dave Richardson 448b; Margaret Gillanders 452; David Cooper 324; Ruth Cooper 454; Steve Fletcher 148; Dave Townsend 362; Mandy Townsend 106; Daffyd Charles 146; Helen Brown (for her husband Ted, recovering from a second successful cataract operation the previous day) 56b; Ian West 28t; Grace Scrimgour with Helen Brown 504.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Edwin Macadam leading song on page 236. Leaders: Sheila Girling Smith (for Bruce Randall, in honour of his 2,000th composition, earlier this month) 474; Alan Burchard with Mandy Townsend 48t; Sally Jones with Mick Verrier 272; Rachel Jordan 163b; Ken Baddley 99; Bernard Collard 49b; Dave Townsend 383; Adrian Bolge 63; David Atkin 352. Helen Brown said grace and Sheila Girling Smith led song on page 180.

LUNCH RECESS

Before the end of  the lunch recess the class were taught "New Invention", a song by Mick Verrier.  The class was called back to order by Paul Setford leading song on page 299. Leaders: Dave Richardson 94; Margaret Gillanders 84.  The memorial lesson was conducted by Bernard Collard who led song on page 122.  We remembered Tony Mitchell, George Riddell, Karen House, Ronald Nathan, Bernard Stevenson, Mike Briggs, Lesley Wragg, Ron Thomas, Joan Izzard, Stella Tredwell and Peggy Woodley.  Ken Baddley spoke of the nature of compassion and led song on page 490 for the sick and housebound.  We remembered Nesrin Boysan, Ted Brown, Ethel Fowler, Jeanne Paine and Margaret Rogers. The class resumed with David Cooper leading song on page 36b. Leaders: Ruth Cooper 288; Steve Fletcher 85; Mandy Townsend 448t; Daffyd Charles 128; Helen Brown 542; Ian West 480; Jean Barton with Bernard Collard 344; Jenny Ellis with Ken Baddley 481; Edwin Macadam 494; Sheila Girling Smith 147t; Mick Verrier 163t; Rachel Jordan 269; Ken Baddley 515b; Sally and Margaret Jones with Ken Baddley 569; Bernard Collard 497.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Alan Weeks leading song on page 198.  Leaders: David Atkins 40; Paul Setford 195; Dave Richardson 473; Mandy Townsend 361.  Announcements were made.  Thanks were passed to the officers and everyone was invited back next year, Saturday 22 June 2001.  Edwin Macadam and Sheila Girling Smith led the closing song on page 178.

COMMITTEE

Chairman: Edwin Macadam. 
Treasurer: Alan Weeks. 
Pitcher: Rachel Jordan. 
Signs and site organisation: Ken Baddley. 
Catering Committee: Ann Weeks, Jan Green and Jenny Ellis. 
Arranging Committee and Secretary: Sheila Girling Smith.  

 
       

                 

  
           
   


This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom. 

Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to Edwin and Sheila Macadam at .  All material copyright 2000-2016.