United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing
Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos
Home Calendar Conventions 2017 Convention All-day singings Resources Contacts Europe Pacific Rim
     


 

 

21st Sussex Shapenote Singing
 
Village Hall
Staplefield,
West Sussex
Saturday, 9th March 2019
 

The 21st annual Sussex Shape Note singing was held in Staplefield Village Hall; using the Sacred Harp (1991 edition) and Alternative Harmony (AH), a booklet of other shape note tunes.

The class was called to order by the chair Jill Thompson leading 276. Leaders: Catherine Roberts 49t; Ian Lamb 95; Rachel Jordan 503; Nick Hall 217; Seth Dickens 569b; Ron Hollman 536; Ben Whittaker 282; Amy Cutts 315; Rob Mahoney 86; Joyce Smith 68b; Steve Walsh 569t; Teresa Maquire 106; Tom Sprackland 479; Caroline Edwards 352;Toby Goss 472; Una Nicholson 314; Steve Biggs 496; George Simms 172; Machna Nowak 300; Robin Bisson 454; Eleanor Callaghan 159; Jill Thompson 504; Catherine Roberts 344; Ian Lamb 50b; Rachel Jordan 426b; Nick Hall 183; Amy Cutts 320; Constance Des Marais 171; Robin Bisson 432.

RECESS

Seth Dickens called the class to order leading 117. Leaders: Rob Mahoney 107; Joyce Smith 324; Teresa Maquire 89; Ron Hollman 81t; Caroline Edwards 47b; Tom Sprackland 228; Ben Whittaker 313b; Machna Nowak 547; Toby Goss AH Ten Thousand Charms; George Simms 270; Sarah Hill 506; Steve Welch AH New England; Una Nicholson 430; Constance Des Marais 143; Steve Biggs AH Life's Purpose; Eleanor Callaghan 56; Catherine Roberts 203; Robin Bisson 312; Rachel Jordan 200; Jill Thompson 299; Nick Hall AH Idumean Road.

LUNCH RECESS

Tom Gerber called the class to order leading 448b.  Leaders:Sarah Hill 269, Diane Heywood 457; George Simms 500; Una Nicholson 182;  Robin Bisson 193; Toby Goss 236; Catherine Roberts 501.

Remembrance Lesson: Rob Mahoney gave a combined Memorial and Sick and House-bound lesson and led 209.

* Memorial: Lil Hollman, Andy Spence, Ben Yudah, Katherine, Nick Dickens,Terry Lawrence, Paul Hollman, Norman Rigby, Tony O'Neill, Rosa Pascazio (Bari), Gaetano Scarasciullo (Bari), Peter Zander.

** Sick and Housebound: Paula Mogensen, Dave Cooper, Richard Kraviec, Sue Daniels, Brian Mitchell.

The Remembrance was closed.

Leaders: Jill Thompson 178; Nick Hall 474; Caroline Edwards 47t; Eleanor Callaghan 376t; Constance Des Marais 567; Machna Nowak 122; Seth Dickens AH Millbrook; Joyce Smith 80t; Steve Welch 1547 b; Amy Cutts 332; Ian Lamb 481; Teresa Maguire 284.

RECESS

Catherine Roberts called the class to order leading 76b; Leaders: Tom Gerber 277; Diane Heywood 163b; Ron Hollman 392; Sarah Hill 213t; Steve Biggs AH The Lily; Una Nicholson 455; Toby Goss AH New Invention; Amy Cutts 77t; Tom Sprackland 448t; Teresa Maguire 285t; Robin Bisson 147t; Seth Dickens 146; Rachel Jordan 475. The secretary reported that 41 had attended and 88 songs had been sung. Thanks were extended and announcements made. The 22nd Sussex Shapenote singing will be held on Saturday, 7th March, 2020.

Jill Thompson led 347 as the closing song and the class was dismissed.

Chair: Jill Thompson.  Secretaries: Mary Welch and Jean Mahoney.

 
           
           
   

This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community in order to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom.  Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to      Contents of this website 1998-2019 Edwin and Sheila Macadam, Oxford, United Kingdom.