United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing
Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos
Home Calendar All Conventions All-day singings Resources Contacts Europe Aus/NZ
 
   

Convention History

East Midlands Minutes

 

 
 

East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention
Kegworth Village Hall
Leicestershire, UK
26 and 27 April 2008
 

Saturday, 26 April

The 7th East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Ian West leading 138b. Gillian White offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Helen Brown 171; Margaret Gillanders 84; Ruth Steggles 47t; Ted Brown 73b; Sarah West 324; Rosalind Oldham 452; Jacqui Selby 178; Michael Walker 172; Hannah Land 198; Judy Whiting 212; Cheri Hardy 274t; Chris Brown 89 (CB); Sharon Langridge 159; Gillian White 66; Phil Tyler 157; Carmel Wood 472; Maria Wallace 38b; Cath Tyler 131b; Richard Percival 365.

RECESS

David Richardson brought the class back together leading 87. Leaders: Ian West 54t (CB); Helen Brown 228 (for Rob Mahoney and Jean Mahoney); Margaret Gillanders 559 (CB); Ruth Steggles 488b (CB).

A business session was held and the following officers were appointed to serve: Chairman—Ian West; Vice Chairman—Helen Brown; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders; Arranging Committee—David Richardson.

A short singing school was taught by Ian West and Cath Tyler, focusing on the principles and practice of leading.

Leaders: Ted Brown 511t (CB); Sarah West 76b; Rosalind Oldham 515 (CB); Jacqui Selby 448b; Michael Walker 134; Hannah Land 454; Judy Whiting 150; Cheri Hardy 48t; Chris Brown 211; Cath Tyler 155. Rob Mahoney said grace for the midday meal.

LUNCH

Carmel Wood began the afternoon session leading 282. Leaders: Sharon Langridge 350; David Richardson 528b (CB); Maria Wallace 106; Phil Tyler 284; Gillian White 107; Richard Percival 563 (CB); Ian West 152 (CB); Helen Brown 573 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 199 (CB); Ruth Steggles 500 (CB); Ted Brown 505 (CB); Peter Knudssen 515; Sarah West 34b; Rosalind Oldham 488t (CB); Jacqui Selby 143; Judy Whiting 507b (CB); Cheri Hardy 276.

RECESS

Cath Tyler brought the class together leading 142. Leaders: Chris Brown 277; Michael Walker 322; Hannah Land 312b; David Richardson 153; Maria Wallace 504; Camel Wood 547; Gillian White 503; Richard Percival 28t; Sharon Langridge 268; Peter Knudssen 497; Jacqui Selby 496; Phil Tyler 29b; Ian West 29t; Margaret Gillanders 68b; Ted Brown 569b; Ruth Steggles 163b; Helen Brown 556.

Ian West and Helen Brown led 56t to close the day’s singing and Gillian White offered the closing prayer.


Sunday, April 27

The Sunday session was called to order by Ian West leading 479. Margaret Gillanders offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Helen Brown 36b; Margaret Gillanders 203; Ted Brown 171; Ruth Steggles 30t; David Richardson 494; Sarah West 282; Sharon Langridge 148; Rosalind Oldham 449 (CB); Chris Brown 271t; Cheri Hardy 448t; Hannah Land 302; Michael Walker 377; Judy Whiting 546; Linda Reed 99; Rob Mahoney 86; Carmel Wood 456; Phil Tyler 91; Mick Verrier 106 (CB); Cath Tyler 478 (CB).

RECESS

Ian West called the class back to order leading 98 (CB). Leaders: Helen Brown 550; Anna Baldini 276; Ted Brown 571 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 336t (CB); Ruth Steggles 511b (CB); Michael Walker 348b; Sarah West 457; Chris Brown 348t; Sharon Langridge 47b; David Richardson 121; Rosalind Oldham 127; Cheri Hardy 277; Rob Mahoney 209.

Michael Walker conducted the memorial lesson, leading 285t for the following deceased: Amanda Denson, Peter Hampson, Roy West, Ken Ross, Brian Cheatham, Percy Bown, Mark Johnson, Roy Pike, Gordon, Larry Cheatham, Paul Mercier, Minja Lausevic, B.J. Harvey, Brian Walsh, and Stephanie Allan.

Anne Hayto spoke for the sick and housebound, with Ian West leading 45t (CB) in honor of Michael Whiting, Lonnie Rogers, Brenda Knudssen, Judy Harvey, Ev Edwards, Giles Cheatham, Marge Burch, Maureen Gamlin, Sadie Hales, Jean McDougall, Stan Shaw, Joanne Hoover, Gladys Buchanan, John Hayto, Ivy Moore, Elsie Batty, Sarah Pinney, Sue Briggs, Jim and Mary Oss, and Dick Hespe.

Leaders: Phil Tyler 513; Hannah Land 339; Judy Whiting 273; Carmel Wood 168; Linda Reed 300; Mick Verrier 383. Rosalind Oldham said grace in thanks for the midday meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Ian West leading 32t. Leaders: Cath Tyler 318; Helen Brown 384; Margaret Gillanders 575 (CB);Ted Brown 559 (CB); Anna Baldini 299; Ruth Steggles 447; Rob Mahoney 474; Sarah West 84; Chris Brown 480; Rosalind Oldham 40; David Richardson 278t; Cheri Hardy 178; Michael Walker 31t; Linda Reed 497; Phil Tyler 440; Hannah Land 574 (CB); Judy Whiting 373; Nick Verrier 504.

RECESS

Carmel Wood brought the class together leading 90. Leaders: Ian West 270; Helen Brown 192; Margaret Gillanders 572 (CB); Anna Baldini 159; Ted Brown 68b; David Moore 82t; Ruth Steggles 122; Rob Mahoney 455; Cath Tyler 47t; Rosalind Oldham 503; Michael Walker 460; Cheri Hardy 131b.

Following reports, announcements, and thanks, Ian West and Helen Brown led “The Christians’ Love”. Rob Mahoney offered the closing prayer.

Chairman—Ian West; Vice Chairman—Helen Brown; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders

 
           
           
   


This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom. 

Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to Edwin and Sheila Macadam at .  All material copyright 2000-2015.