United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing
Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos
Home Calendar All Conventions All-day singings Resources Contacts Europe Aus/NZ
 
   

Convention History

East Midlands Minutes

 

 
 

East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention

Kegworth Village Hall
Leicestershire, UK
29 and 30 April 2017
 

Saturday 29 April

The class was called to order by Ian West leading song on 77b. Karen Turner gave the opening prayer.

The following officers were appointed to serve:  Chairman – Ian West; Vice - chairman – Helen Brown; Secretaries – Margaret Gillanders, Rosalind Oldham; Arranging Committee – Sarah West, Vicki Elliott, Joe Vickers, Steve Brett, Helen Brown. 

Leaders: Helen Brown 30t (CB); Margaret Gillanders 354t; Ted Brown 397 (CB); Hannah Land 500 (CB); Chris Brown 505(CB); Rosalind Oldham 559 (CB); Rob Mahoney 159; Vicki Elliott 392 (CB); Werner Ullah 47t; Kate Kirwan 268b(CB); Tarik Wareh 443 (CB); Judy Whiting 507b (CB); Geoff Grainger 49b; Sam Carter 37b; Isobelle Walker 47b; Joe Vickers 147b; Cora Wareh 70t; Derek Buckland 535; Richard Mayers 451 (CB); Karen Turner 39(CB); Steve Brett 109(CB); Sadbh O’Flynn 115(CB).

RECESS

Sarah West reconvened the class leading 515 (CB). Leaders: Sam Carter 134; Mark Wardlaw 378b (CB); Patti Wareh 547; Julius Pasay 86; Geoff Grainger 89; Faiz Wareh 197; Michael Walker 111b (CB); Kuba Choinski 178; Margaret Gillanders 203; Judy Whiting 222; Derek Buckland 452; Vicki Elliott 411; Kate Kirwan 422; Helen Brown 30b; Werner Ullah 73b; Joe Vickers 204; Karen Turner 384; Sadbh O’Flynn, Cora Wareh, Tom Higgins 156(CB); Tarik Wareh 512; Richard Mayers 77t; Rosalind Oldham 84; Isobelle Walker 474; Ted Brown 378t (CB); Chris Brown 456; Sarah West 112; Rob Mahoney 454; Patti Wareh 477; Mark Wardlaw 292b (CB); Faiz Wareh 518; Julius Pasay 341. Grace for the midday meal was offered by Rob Mahoney.

LUNCH

Kate Kirwan reconvened the class leading 105. Leaders: Steve Brett  521 (CB); Kuba Choinski 59; Ian West 142; Helen Brown 327; Joe Vickers 430; Chris Brown 133 (CB); Michael Walker 520 (CB); Hannah Land 463(CB); Vicki Elliott 187; Tarik Wareh 536; Sarah West 99; Sam Carter 300; Karen Turner 189; Judy Whiting 441; Ted Brown 442t(CB); Sadbh O’Flynn 160 (CB); Mark Wardlaw 539 (CB); Patti Wareh 571(CB); Rob Mahoney 63; Richard Mayers 183; Julius Pasay 274t; Margaret Gillanders 556.

RECESS

Michael Walker reconvened the class leading 145t. Leaders: Vicki Elliott 380b (CB); Kuba Choinski 501; Geoff Grainger 339; Steve Brett 411 (CB); Hannah Land 410 (CB); Rosalind Oldham 511t (CB); Werner Ullah 278t; Sadbh O’Flynn, Sarah West 271t; Derek Buckland 148; Tarik Wareh 176b (CB); Joe Vickers 293t (CB); Rob Mahoney 209; Julius Pasay 122; Judy Whiting 466; Sam Carter 565; Ted Brown 113 (CB).

Helen Brown and Ian West led 323t as the closing song and Jonathan Stanyon dismissed the class with prayer.

Sunday 30 April

The Sunday session was called to order by Ian West leading 84. Joe Vickers offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Helen Brown 59; Vicki Elliott 559 (CB); Chris Brown 575 (CB); Karen Turner 445; Nick Hall 73b; Joy Spreadborough 496; Kuba Choinski 505 (CB); Judy Whiting 492; Rachel Jordan 36b; Kate Coxon 166; Geoff Grainger 49b; Hannah Land 335; Sarah West 389; Joe Vickers 378t; Rebecca Over 156 (CB); Scott Lewin 229 (CB); Julie Russell 472; Helen and Ted Brown 546; Nick Hall 451 (CB); Hannah Land 38t (CB); Mark Wardlaw 264t (CB); Karen Turner 228; Edwin Macadam 457 (CB); Rachel Jordan 313t.

RECESS

Chris Brown reconvened the class by leading 148. Leaders: Kate Coxon 328; Joy Spreadborough 31t; Kuba Choinski 178; Sheila Girling Macadam 133; Karen Turner 467; Ted Brown 81 (CB); Scott Lewin 32t; Julie Russell 30t; Edwin Macadam 288; Rachel Jordan 564; Rebecca Over 476; Geoff Grainger 535; Anna Baldini 217; Judy Whiting 456; Nick Hall 502; Hannah Land 454; Mark Wardlaw 519 (CB); Helen Brown 134; Joe Vickers 499. The Memorial Lesson was conducted by Karen Turner who led 566 in memory of the following: Mary Newell, Ian Whiting, Eileen McDougall, Jerry Wright (TX), Eileen Wilson, Michael Spittal, C W Garner (GA), George Garner (GA), Robert DuPree (AL), Dave Smith, Zam Walker, Helen Steven, Mike Smith, Thomas Robinson (TX), Lily Ford, Steve Woodings, Harry Greaves, Oliver Kingdig-Stokes (PA), Arthur Clarke, June Howieson, Roy Harris, Grenville Morris, George Reed, Brian Trowell. The sick and housebound lesson was conducted by Sarah West who led 491 for the following: Sister Pippa, Earlis McGraw, Jeannette DePoy, Curtis and Edith Owen, Shelby Sampson, Melanie Hauff, Roland Higson, Johnny and Delores Lee, Laura Densmore, Kirsty Grainger, Dot Green, Cath Tyler, B M Smith, Dave Richardson, Gordon Hoyland, Paula Mogensen. The Memorial and Sick and Housebound Lessons were closed with a prayer offered by Ted Brown.

Leaders: Vicki Elliott 544, Sheila Girling Macadam 349, Ted Brown 77t, Kuba Choinski 112, Joy Spreadborough 390, Kate Coxon 141, Judy Whiting 150. Grace for the midday meal was offered by Kate Coxon.

LUNCH

The singing was reconvened by Judy Whiting leading 312b. Leaders: Scott Lewin 354t; Geoff Grainger 313b; Emily Verrier 107; Rebecca Over 590 (CB); Mark Wardlaw 444b (CB); Rachel Jordan 182(CB); Edwin Macadam 183; Julie Russell 34b; Chris Brown 464 (CB); Sarah West 268b (CB); Kate Coxon 183 (CB); Rosalind Oldham and Daniel Oldham 573 (CB); Karen Turner 511t (CB); Kuba Choinski 571 (CB); Helen Brown 392; Sheila Girling Macadam 216; Joe Vickers 466; Joy Spreadborough 161; Nick Hall 460 (CB); Emily Verrier 410t; Ted Brown 113 (CB); Vicki Elliott 53; Mark Wardlaw 385b (CB).

RECESS

The singing was reconvened by Sarah West leading180. Leaders: Kuba Choinski 49t; Hannah Land 137 (CB); Connie Baldini 146; Rebecca Over 504b (CB); Nick Hall 417; Kate Coxon 271t; Chris Brown 270; Emily Verrier 159; Edwin Macadam 474; Anna Baldini 276; Sheila Girling Macadam 278t; Mick Verrier 106 (CB); Rosalind Oldham 284; Julie Russell 47t; Rachel Jordan 114; Scott Lewin 143.

Ian West and Helen Brown led 95b (CB) as the closing song and Hannah Land dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman - Ian West; Vice Chairman – Helen Brown; Secretaries Margaret Gillanders and Rosalind Oldham.

 
           
           
   

This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom. 

Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to